шаблоны joomla

Culinaire Malaysia 2017

 

 convex 

CULINAIRE MALAYSIA AWARDS CULINARY STARS

 

KUALA LUMPUR – Culinaire Malaysia 2017 concluded on 29 Sept 2017 after four challenging days of world class culinary competition held at the Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre (KLCC) with the Awards Presentation Gala Dinner graced by YBhg. Datuk Seri Mirza Mohammad Taiyab, Director General, Tourism Malaysia at the Grand Pullman Ballroom of Pullman Kuala Lumpur City Centre Hotel and Residences.

 

96 distinguished judges from all over the world, headed by chief judge, renowned culinary expert, Chef Willment Leong from Singapore, went through days & nights of deliberation in assessing each and every participant’s skills which can only be concluded with a competition of no losers, as he rightly pointed out, everyone walks out with an achievement of a lifetime.

 

As a result, 25 prestigious awards were bestowed upon the best of the bests in the industry and region, followed by a total of 499 medals, consisting of Gold with Distinction (1), Gold (56) Silver (146) and Bronze (296) out of the total of 1190 participants from 22 different countries.

 

The full listing of the Culinaire Malaysia 2017 Awards for 2017 winners are:-

 

  1. Gold Excellence Award - Fruit Flambe
    • Jeslyn Tan Jia Yee - Taylor's University
  1. Gold Excellence Award – Cocktail
    • Liang, Yu-Chieh - China Hwa University
  1. Gold Excellence Award – Mocktail
    • Yang, Shu-Hsun - Hsing Wu University Creative Flair Tending Club
  1. Best Team Floral Fruit Craving Award
    • 2nd Runner Up - Ya Fun Ping Yu - Transworld University
    • 1st Runner Up - Dream Team -  Transworld University Department of Tourism and Hospitality
    • Champion - Best Team - Transworld University Fruit & Vegetables Craving Club
  1. Best Realistic Figurine Carving
    • Huang,Yung-Chieh - Transworld University Fruit & Vegetables Craving Club
  1. Most Outstanding Malaysia Global Chef 2017
    • Amelia Ng Mei Vern - Hotel Istana Kuala Lumpur
  1. Most Outstanding Malaysia Global Pastry Chef 2017
    • Tan Wei Loon - Academy of Culinary Arts Malaysia
  2. Nyonya's Heritage Team Challenge Trophy
    • 2nd Runner Up - Bunga Kantan Junior - Putrajaya International Convention Centre
    • 1st Runner Up - Baba & Nyonya - Kolej Komuniti Chenderoh
    • Champion - Black Warriors - The Westin Kuala Lumpur
  1. The MLA Golden Bull Culinary Challenge Trophy
    • 2nd Runner Up - Fun Chef Taiwan
    • 1st Runner Up - Nancheng Dongge Culinary Studio
    • Champion - Thailand Culinary Academy
  1. Iron Butcher Chef of Year 2017
    • 2nd Runner Up - Mohd Ariffhakim Hussin - Convex Malaysia Sdn Bhd
    • 1st Runner Up - Khairil Rizal Bin Ahmad - Putrajaya International Convention Centre
    • Champion - Siddi Limbu - Bens Independent Grocer Sdn Bhd
  1. Most Outstanding Pastry Chef
    • Yong Siew Guan - Moonlight Cake House
  1. Most Outstanding Artist
    • Mustaffa Kamal Bin Othman - Convex Malaysia Sdn Bhd 

resize taylors

  1. Most Outstanding Team in Catering Services
    • Taylor's University
  2. Malaysia Junior Tiger Cup
    • 2nd Runner Up - Nkuht F&B Young Chef Club, Taiwan
    • 1st Runner Up - Thailand Culinary Academy
    • Champion - Singapore Junor Culinary Team
  1. Most Outstanding Apprentice
    • Muhammad Azfar Bin Ramli - Convex Malaysia Sdn Bhd
  2. Most Outstanding Chef
    • Muhammad Shaharizal - Convex Malaysia Sdn Bhd
  1. Most Outstanding Team in Culinary
    • Convex Malaysia Sdn Bhd

    18. World Chef President Ambassador Liaison Asia Award

    • Tracia Chan Qi Li from KDU University College

For the photos of the event, please click here